Taxon

Malus pumila 'Albemarle Pippin'

.
.
Common name: Albemarle Pippin Apple, Newtown Pippin Apple
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Synonym: Malus pumila 'Newtown Pippin'
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4
Life form: Deciduous tree
Usage: Ornamental, Edible
Comments: 'Albemarle Pippin' was one of Thomas Jefferson's two favorite table apples, the other being 'Esopus Spitzenburg'. He planted as many as 50 'Albemarle Pippin' in the South Orchard at Monticello between 1769 and 1814. The variety originated in Newtown, New York in the 18th century, and is usually known as 'Newtown Pippin' for that reason. Jefferson wrote from Paris in 1786, "They (Europeans) have no apples here to compare with our Newtown Pippin." Benjamin Franklin reputedly introduced the variety into England, as an example of a superior American fruit variety, and in the 19th century, Queen Victoria fancied the fruit so much as to exempt Virginia-grown apples from an import tax. The apples store well in winter in a cool cellar or refrigerator.
Links: Plants for Purchase: The Shop at Monticello

Locations

. . Area
. Individual